Ffarden, Railings and Gate Front Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Wadeford, Somerset

ST31SW COMBE ST NICHOLAS CP WADEFROD

6/79 Ffarden
(formerly listed as Halcraft),
railings and gate front road

GV II

Farmhouse. subsequently bakery now dwelling. Late medieval, ceiled C16, north gable end stick inserted subsequently,
southern end rebuilt mid C19, refenestrated mid C20, Roughcast over random rubble, Bridgwater patent tile roof,
external stone stack right gable end, roughcast stack to left of through passage. Plan: open hall house facing east
ceiled to 3-cell and cross passage, lower end rebuilt as bakery containing bread oven, north-west corner linked to The
Manor House (q.v.). Two storeys, 1:2 bays, C20 plate glass windows, entrance second bay left, C20 plank door. Interior:
rendered stone wall to through passage with 2 depressed 4-centred arch heads between studs with opening to winder stair
set against rear wall, plinth and chequer- board pattern to rear of hall stack, hall with depressed 4-centre arch head
in bressumer beam with chamfered lintel to fireplace, chamfered stone jambs, plank and muntin screen to inner room,
chamfered with depressed 4-centre arch opening, plain on inner room side, Ham stone chimneypiece with continuous
chamfered surround, 3 small recesses or cupboards: lower end southern half rebuilt and containing large bread oven by C
Donning & Co, Chard with addition on rear wall. Upper floor: 2 pairs of jointed cruck trusses, one framed, evidence of
smoke blackening in roof space. Many interesting features concealed behind an unprepossessing facade, The reason for
the awkward and unusual junction with The Manor is unknown but probably the houses were in joint occupancy at some
stage. Railings in dwarf wall and gate. C19. Cast and wrought iron, urn standards, S-shape supports, twisted uprights,
double gates and retaining wall returned to south-east corner of house, (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, n,d),