Bentley Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire

Hamstall Ridware

SK 01 NE

MAVESYN RIDWARE
UTTOXETER ROAD (off)

II
Farmhouse. Mid-to late C18 with C19 rear extension. Brown brick with sandstone plinth; plain tile roof; brick integral end stacks. Aligned east-west facing south with rear range on the same alignment. Three storeys on cellar with cyma recta moulded eaves band of sandstone. Five window front, casements with segmental heads. Central C20 door with sandstone surround and cornice hood.

Interior: C18 cellars partly cut out of the natural sandstone with chamfered ceiling beams. One of the ground floor rooms has a network of ceiling beams covered with C19 decorative plasterwork. Dog-leg staircase with late C18 Chinese Chippendale balustrade and turned foot newel.