Bartletts

A Grade II Listed Building in Wambrook, Somerset

WAMBROOK CP
ST20NE HIGHER WAMBROCK

7/116 Bartletts

- II

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Possibly late medieval ceiled late C16-early C17, south end rebuilt C19, addition north gable
end C20. Random rubble chert stone, Ham stone dressings, thatched roof, coped verges south gable end, stone stack with
brick cap to right of entrance, tone stack set in from gable end left. Plan; possibly open hall house ceiled to 3-cell
and cross passage now facing west, inner room lost when south end rebuilt forming larger hall, outshot in north-east
corner, service addition north of kitchen. West front: 2 storeys, 2:1:2 bays, 2 eyebrow dormers left above outshot with
C20 fenestration, thatched porch in angle, first floor windows to right set below the eaves, 3-light leaded iron
casement, 3-light stone mullioned window to right, ground floor 2-light stone mullioned window cut from earlier 4-light.
Right return (south) original 4-light hollow chamfered mullioned window reset in gable end, renewed 5-light below. East
front: first floor early C19 3-and 2- light leaded iron casements, ground floor left wooden lintel to blocked opening,
renewed 3-light wooden casement right, stair turret projection with stair light, 3 casements to right of through
passage door. Interior: jointed cruck truss set in from south gable end, roof space inaccessible, framed collar beam
truss with blocked peaked doorframe over kitchen - through passage partition. Bressummer beam to kitchen fireplace with
summer oven, renewed head to former opening, possibly to curing chamber, now giving access to addition behind stack;
chamfered joists to through passage, hall fireplace with chamfered and stopped wooden lintel, steep wooden stairs
in-situ in stair turret.