Florence House and Florence Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Loose, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

East Farleigh

CHURCH STREET
LOOSE (West Side)
Florence House and Florence Cottage(formerly listed as premises occupied by K Richards with house attached)

G II
House,formerly house and shop,now house pair.Early C17,possibly with C16 or earlier core.Late C18 or early C19 facade.Timber framed.Main range clad with plain weatherboarding,right wing and addition with beaded weatherboarding.Plain tile roof. Main range of two separately-framed timber-framed bays,possibly an open hall,largely or wholly rebuilt in at least two stages in the C16 and C17.Cross-wing to right flush with main range and extending to rear.Short two-storey late C18 or early C19 addition to front of right wing.Two storeys on rendered plinth.Right bay of main range formerly jettied to front,first floor flush with whole of left bay.Roof half-hipped to left.Right wing gabled to front with slightly higher eaves,and half-hipped to rear.Front addition with slightly lower ridge,half-hipped to front.Projecting red brick stack to left gable end of main range.Buff brick ridge stack to junction of main range and right wing,and brick stack to left side of front addition.Irregular fenestration of three windows;one three-light casement to left bay,one hipped three-light through dormer with moulded cornice towards right end of main range,and one sixteen-pane sash to front addition.Late C18 or early C19 shop front to ground floor of front addition,with two multipane rectangular bay windows with rounded corners,and cills supported on raked iron struts.Panelled door between the windows,and flat leaded canopy over all.Panelled door with two top lights in reeded architrave to left end of right bay of main range.Panelled door with flat bracketed hood to right side of wing.Rear lean-to to left and short tile-hung rear wing to right of main range.Interior:exposed framing.Evidence for former front door under jetty behind present door to main range,and for stairs in front corner of left bay.Moulded end-of-hall beam,possibly re-used,to right end of right bay.Fireplace to right end of right bay,with chamfered stone jambs and low cambered bressumer.Arch-braced tie-beam. Roof of largely re-used rafters trenched for collars.Right wing and addition not inspected.