St Paul's House and attached railings and gates

A Grade II* Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

Leeds

LEEDS
ST PAUL'S STREET (North side)

(Formerly Listed as: ST PAUL'S STREET (North side) Nos.20 AND 22 St Paul's House)

II*

Factory and showrooms, now offices, with gates and railings. 1878, altered and restored with wholly new interior in 1976. By Thomas Ambler. For John Barran. Brick with terracotta by Doulton, wrought-iron gates by Frances Skidmore. Four storeys with added attic storey, twelve x five bays with angled entrance bay at soth east corner blocked 1976 and central entrance inserted on north side, facing Park Square. In an ornate Hispano-Moorish style.

The blocked corner entrance, now a window, has a Moorish arch and paired flanking columns, walls lined with glazed tiles. The elaborate entrance gates of ribbon-like scrolls and flowers were reduced in height and removed to the north entrance 1976. Facades consist of a repeated bay design in which ground and mezzanine windows are united within a large segmental arch of moulded terracotta. First and second floors similarly linked, a giant trabeated frame forming a transom at intermediate floor level and Moorish colonnettes as mullions.

Third floor: triple Moorish arches to lower windows; bands of cusping at eaves, brick and terracotta parapet pierced with cinquefoil openings. Attached octagonal buttresses at the corners rise above the parapet as elaborate corner finials in the style of minarets, restored. Brick and stone piers on south side, cast-iron panels with star motifs between, repeated on other facades.

INTERIOR: not inspected.

HISTORICAL NOTE: John Barran was responsible for the development of Leeds as a centre of wholesale clothing manufacture, the siting of his factory in Park Square reflects the importance of this part of the city in the development of the clothing industry. He was Mayor of Leeds and MP 1876-85. Thomas Ambler also designed many of the buildings in Boar Lane. One of the few executed buildings influenced by the publication of Owen Jones' measured drawings of the Alhambra in the 1840s (Linstrum, p.306).