No. 19, 21 and 23 and attached gas light

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

LEEDS
ALBION PLACE (South side)
Nos.19-23 (consec) and Attached gas light

Also Known As: Gas Light attached to rear of Nus.19-23 (consec), MINOR AND SCURR'S YARD

Shops and offices, with gas light at rear. 1904, altered late C20. Brick and terracotta, slate roof. Three storeys with attics, five bays. Free Edwardian style with Classical details.

Ground floor: plate-glass shop windows follow original divisions; first floor: showroom windows of three lights, original frames with scrolled pediments to left and right; wide segmental arches have moulded voussoirs and keystone, pilasters with moulded bases and capitals between; second floor: paired and single sashes, moulded and scrolled cornices , a four-light window far right with attached plain columns between.

Attic storey: elaborate gables to paired dormers centre, a large Diocletian-style window far right with date 1904.

Gas light: on a bracket attached to the rear of the building; automatic lighting ststem. Interior: not inspected. Architectural details (keyed voussoirs to arches, attached columns, semicircular window) similar to Grand Arcade, New Briggate and Nos 80-88 Vicar Lane (qqv).