History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

78-84, Micklegate

A Grade II Listed Building in Micklegate, York

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.9573 / 53°57'26"N

Longitude: -1.0887 / 1°5'19"W

OS Eastings: 459894

OS Northings: 451626

OS Grid: SE598516

Mapcode National: GBR NQVP.35

Mapcode Global: WHFC3.7STN

Entry Name: 78-84, Micklegate

Listing Date: 14 June 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1257319

English Heritage Legacy ID: 464022

Location: York, YO1

County: York

Electoral Ward/Division: Micklegate

Built-Up Area: York

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Micklegate Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
York

Listing Text


YORK

SE5951NE MICKLEGATE
1112-1/15/664 (North side)
14/06/54 Nos.78-84 (Even)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.78, 82 AND 84 MICKLEGATE.
Terrace of 3 houses, now shops and offices. c1822, with late
C19 and C20 shopfronts. By Peter Atkinson jnr. Pink and cream
mottled brick in Flemish bond at front and English garden-wall
bond at rear, with red brick dressings; timber eaves cornice
at front; to slate roof with three brick stacks rising through
front and rear roof pitches.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic; 6-window front. Shopfront to
No.78 incorporates renewed plain pilaster doorcase to No.80,
with 6-panel door and fanlight; to left, plate shop glass
windows flank three-quarter glazed door. Shopfronts to Nos 82
and 84 are separate from original doorcases of slender fluted
columns, round-arched fluted architraves, plain friezes and
moulded cornice hoods; doors, approached by moulded stone
steps, are of six raised and fielded panels beneath fanlights,
plain to No.82, radial to No.84. Windows on upper floors are
sashes, of 15 panes on first floor, 12 panes on second floor,
all with painted stone sills and flat arches of gauged brick.
Attic windows are flat topped dormers, with sliding sashes to
Nos 80 and 82, casements to No.84.
Rear: two tall round-headed radial glazed staircase sash
windows, third one altered. Other windows are 12-pane sashes
with painted stone sills. All windows have arches of brick.
INTERIOR: Nos 82 and 84 each has an open string staircase from
ground to third floor, with stick balusters, shaped treadends
and moulded handrail wreathed at the foot around a turned
newel on shaped curtail step. Round stairhall arch on sunk
panelled pilasters with moulded imposts. Doorcases are reeded
with angle blocks. Ceiling cornices reeded. Nos 78-80 not
available for inspection but thought to retain similar
features.
(City of York: RCHME: South-west of the Ouse: HMSO: 1972-:
127).


Listing NGR: SE5989451626

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.