Church of St Nicholas

A Grade II Listed Building in Blundellsands, Sefton

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Crosby

CROSBY
BRIDGE ROAD (East side)

II
Church. 1873-74, by T.D Barry & Sons, with 1894 addition to west end by W.D Caröe. Thin yellow sandstone rubble with freestone dressings, slate roofs and copper-clad fleche.

STYLE: Decorated.

PLAN: six bay nave and two bay apsidal chancel as one vessel with fleche at the junction, north and south aisles with gabled porches, apsidal west chapel.

EXTERIOR: the nave has six circular clerestory windows with differing tracery, and in the west gable two tall narrow two-centred arched three-light windows with elaborate Decorated tracery and a rose window above. The chapel below these windows has a three-sided west end with a cusped window in each of these sides, a steeply-pitched roof with apex cross, and a square bay in each angle with a segmental-pointed window and a hipped roof. The chancel has tall traceried two-centred arched windows with gables above. Elegant fleche with crockets and finial.

INTERIOR: six bay arcades of cylindrical polished granite columns with crocket caps, and two-centred arches both moulded and chamfered; clustered wall-shafts on foliated corbels (all different), and moulded two-centred arches to wooden wagon roof; chancel arch formed by slender clustered wall-shafts rising to traceried wooden arch; chancel with two bay arcades to north organ house and south chapel, and very elaborate carved wooden triptych reredos. West end of nave has elaborate triple arcade to Chapel of St Barnabas. North aisle has stained glass by Kempe.