The Little House Club

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Church of England Parish: St George, Hanover Square

Marylebone

SHEPHERD MARKET (east side)
No. 10 (The Little House Club)

II
Townhouse, c1741, and part of the original Market scheme as developed by Edward Shepherd who also acted as builder. The exterior cased in stock brick with brick and stone dressing in the 1860s, when the original market tavern was demolished and several houses in the Market had to be rebuilt. Roof of slate.

Four storeys. One tripartite window to the Market, repeated on upper floors. Two window range to return. Shop to ground floor with bracketed fascia of original design and shopfront rebuilt to an authentic design. Flat- and segmental-arched openings turned in stone and banded; storey bands; plain parapet. Stacks to right party wall and
right rear corner.

Entrance on return, leads to full-height panelled stair bay; balustrade of original design. One room to either side of the stair, each panelled from ground to second floors. Of particular interest are two Gibbsian C18 fireplaces to rear room on ground and first floor. Regency period fireplace to front room, first floor, most likely installed in early C20. Of special interest are carved cabinet panels around the window in rear, ground floor room: C17 Artisan Mannerist style, most likely reused from a large piece of furniture and, like the Regency fireplace mentioned above, installed in the early part of this century.

No. 10 is reputed to have been the first building constructed in the development and to have been the home of Edward Shepherd himself. The survival of a complete Georgian townhouse within a Victorian skin is a graphic witness to the inferior quality of the original speculative construction which necessitated the rebuilding of many properties in the Market during the 1860s.