History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

62 and 63, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Chippenham, Wiltshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4578 / 51°27'28"N

Longitude: -2.1138 / 2°6'49"W

OS Eastings: 392190

OS Northings: 173210

OS Grid: ST921732

Mapcode National: GBR 2SJ.DG1

Mapcode Global: VH96C.9MW9

Plus Code: 9C3VFV5P+4F

Entry Name: 62 and 63, Market Place

Listing Date: 22 June 1978

Last Amended: 16 September 1996

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1268013

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462324

Location: Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15

County: Wiltshire

Civil Parish: Chippenham

Built-Up Area: Chippenham

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Chippenham with Tytherton Lucas

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Chippenham

Listing Text


CHIPPENHAM

ST9273SW MARKET PLACE
930-1/10/132 (North side)
22/06/78 Nos.62 AND 63
(Formerly Listed as:
MARKET PLACE
(North side)
Nos.62 AND 63
The Shambles)

II

Also known as: Nos.62 AND 63 THE SHAMBLES.
House and shop, now house and 2 shops. Dated 1889 but
apparently mid C19. Limestone ashlar, hipped pantile roof with
brick stacks to rear. Double-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; both units symmetrical 3-window range.
Continuous cornice and blocking course, pilasters to quoins
and party wall, platband below 2nd floor and string course
below 1st floor. Bracketed sills; 2/2-pane plate-glass sash
windows to the 2nd floor, plate-glass sashes with margin panes
to the 1st floor and centre of ground floor. No.62 to the
right, formerly a house and wider than No.63, has
semicircular-arched openings to the central range, the C20
door has 2 margin panes to the fanlight.
A C20 shop has been inserted to the right of the door. No.63,
always a shop, has recessed panels to pilasters flanking the
door and shop front which support a plain fascia. Between the
windows of the 2nd floor a plaque states AD 1889, below this
is a semicircular-arched window similar to that of No.62.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: ST9219373213

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.