Victoria Methodist Church and adjoining Sunday school

A Grade II Listed Building in Manor Castle, Sheffield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sheffield Manor St Aidan with St Luke

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Sheffield

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Enhancement to credit architect, add source and reformat text to current standards on the 14 December 2021
SK38NE
784-1/6/689

SHEFFIELD
STAFFORD ROAD (North East side)

(Formerly Listed as: STAFFORD ROAD Victoria Methodist Church)

28/06/73

II

Methodist church and adjoining Sunday school. Dated 1899, John Wills. Rock-faced stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with octagonal ventilator to nave. Single side wall stack. Gothic Revival style.

PLAN: chancel, nave with aisles, transepts, south-east and south-west porches, north-west tower with spire, vestry, Sunday school.

EXTERIOR: chamfered plinth, buttresses, string courses, hoodmoulds, coped gables. Pointed arch windows throughout. Chancel has a traceried four-light window to east. Nave east end has a single small lancet. Aisles have four pairs of single lancets without hoodmoulds. West end has moulded central doorway with shallow gable and single shafts, flanked by small single lancets. Above, a traceried four-light window and above it a pair of tiny lancets.

Angle buttressed north transept has a graduated triple lancet to north. Similar south transept has a single buttress and to east, a lean-to porch with door to west. Hipped south-west porch has a simply moulded west doorway with shafts and to south, three single lancets. Three stage square tower has angle buttresses, arcaded corbel table and octagonal broach spire. Simply moulded west door with patterned tympanum and above it, a single lancet to west and north. Bell stage has a paired lancet bell opening on each side.

Lean-to north-east vestry has a blocked round window, and a further lean-to to east with door and blocked window. Two storey Sunday school at east end has to north two through-eaves dormers and to right, a flat-headed window, all reglazed. Below, an off-centre four-centred arched doorway flanked to left by two windows and to right by a single one. East end has a large square window with glazing bars.

INTERIOR: has roll-moulded chancel arch with shafts, hoodmould and text. Plain wagon roof. Nave and aisles have matchboarded single span wagon roof with arch braces, traceried gables and stone wall shafts. Traceried panelled gallery on round cast-iron posts. Transepts have similar roofs to the nave. Entrance hall has half-glazed doors and cantilever stone open well stair with traceried cast-iron balustrade.

FITTINGS include matchboard stalls and benches with shaped ends. Panelled octagonal alabaster font with marble shafts, traceried octagonal alabaster pulpit dated 1901. Nave has two early C20 stained glass windows.

Memorials include a First World War memorial tablet and two mid C19 marble tablets, one with portrait, all resited.