History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Pair of Lodges and Gateways at Rear of Shrewsbury Hospital Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Manor Castle, Sheffield

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3776 / 53°22'39"N

Longitude: -1.4567 / 1°27'23"W

OS Eastings: 436242

OS Northings: 386888

OS Grid: SK362868

Mapcode National: GBR 9LM.70

Mapcode Global: WHDDP.LCKH

Entry Name: Pair of Lodges and Gateways at Rear of Shrewsbury Hospital Almshouses

Listing Date: 28 June 1973

Last Amended: 12 December 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1246739

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455737

Location: Sheffield, S2

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Manor Castle

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Park St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Sheffield

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38NE NORFOLK ROAD
784-1/6/537 (North East side)
28/06/73 Pair of lodges and gateways at rear
of Shrewsbury Hospital Almshouses
(Formerly Listed as:
NORFOLK ROAD
Pair of rear pavilions to Shrewsbury
Hospital)

GV II

Formerly known as: Pair of rear pavilions to Talbot Hospital
NORFOLK ROAD.
Pair of lodges and gateways. c1825. Probably by Woodhead &
Hurst. Ashlar with stone slate roofs. Tudor Revival style.
South lodge, 2 storeys; 4 window range, has chamfered plinth,
moulded wood eaves, coped gables with kneelers and finials, 2
external gable and 3 ridge stacks, all with grouped octagonal
shafts. Two 2 storey gabled porches, each with a coat of arms
and below, a moulded Tudor arched doorway with label mould.
Between the porches, two 2-light mullioned casements and
beyond, on either side, single casements.
North lodge, 2 storeys; 3 window range, has chamfered plinth
and eaves and coped gables. Central ridge stack with 4
lozenge-shaped shafts, and smaller ridge stack with 2 similar
shafts. Central 2 storey gabled porch with single lancet, and
crosslet above it. Below, a chamfered 4 centred arched doorway
with label mould. Flanking the porch, single 2-light mullioned
casements and below, single 2-light pointed arch windows with
label moulds.
INTERIOR not inspected.
Linking gateway has 4 chamfered square piers with cross-gabled
tops and crocketed finials. Central pair of spearheaded iron
gates with coats of arms, and matching single pedestrian gates
each side.


Listing NGR: SK3624286888

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


SHEFFIELD

SK38NE NORFOLK ROAD
784-1/6/537 (North East side)
28/06/73 Pair of lodges and gateways at rear
of Shrewsbury Hospital Almshouses
(Formerly Listed as:
NORFOLK ROAD
Pair of rear pavilions to Shrewsbury
Hospital)

GV II

Formerly known as: Pair of rear pavilions to Talbot Hospital
NORFOLK ROAD.
Pair of lodges and gateways. c1825. Probably by Woodhead &
Hurst. Ashlar with stone slate roofs. Tudor Revival style.
South lodge, 2 storeys; 4 window range, has chamfered plinth,
moulded wood eaves, coped gables with kneelers and finials, 2
external gable and 3 ridge stacks, all with grouped octagonal
shafts. Two 2 storey gabled porches, each with a coat of arms
and below, a moulded Tudor arched doorway with label mould.
Between the porches, two 2-light mullioned casements and
beyond, on either side, single casements.
North lodge, 2 storeys; 3 window range, has chamfered plinth
and eaves and coped gables. Central ridge stack with 4
lozenge-shaped shafts, and smaller ridge stack with 2 similar
shafts. Central 2 storey gabled porch with single lancet, and
crosslet above it. Below, a chamfered 4 centred arched doorway
with label mould. Flanking the porch, single 2-light mullioned
casements and below, single 2-light pointed arch windows with
label moulds.
INTERIOR not inspected.
Linking gateway has 4 chamfered square piers with cross-gabled
tops and crocketed finials. Central pair of spearheaded iron
gates with coats of arms, and matching single pedestrian gates
each side.


Listing NGR: SK3624286888

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.