History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Turret House 150 Metres West of Manor House Ruins

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sheffield, Sheffield

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3739 / 53°22'25"N

Longitude: -1.438 / 1°26'16"W

OS Eastings: 437490

OS Northings: 386481

OS Grid: SK374864

Mapcode National: GBR 9QN.8C

Mapcode Global: WHDDP.WGFC

Plus Code: 9C5W9HF6+GR

Entry Name: Turret House 150 Metres West of Manor House Ruins

Listing Date: 1 May 1952

Last Amended: 12 December 1995

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1271283

English Heritage Legacy ID: 455553

Location: Sheffield, S2

County: Sheffield

Electoral Ward/Division: Manor Castle

Built-Up Area: Sheffield

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Park St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Find accommodation in
Sheffield

Listing Text


SHEFFIELD

SK38NE MANOR LANE
784-1/6/496 (North side)
01/05/52 Turret House 150m west of Manor
House ruins
(Formerly Listed as:
MANOR LANE
Manor Lodge to Turret House)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Turret House, or Mary Stuart's House MANOR
LANE.
Pavilion. c1574, restored 1873 and late C20. Possibly by
Robert Smythe. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings and lead
roof. 2 triple side wall stacks with lozenge-shaped shafts and
copings. At the north-east corner, a round stair turret with
lead dome and finial. Chamfered plinth, string courses,
crenellated parapet. 3 storeys; 2 window range. Square plan.
East front has in the centre 2 cross mullioned leaded windows
on each floor. On the ground floor, a blocked doorway to left
and a moulded Tudor arched doorway to right. Right return has
to left small windows to the stairway. Left return blank. Rear
has 2 cross mullioned windows on each floor.
INTERIOR has stone spiral stair. Ground and first floor rooms
have brick lined fireplaces with chamfered stone surrounds.
First-floor south room has strapwork plaster ceiling. Second
floor south room has a Tudor arched fireplace and overmantel
with coat of arms flanked by single columns. Strapwork frieze
and ceiling. North room has a simpler fireplace.
Reputedly built for the imprisonment of Mary Queen of Scots
who spent brief periods of imprisonment here between 1570 and
1584.
Manor Lodge is a Scheduled Ancient Monument.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West
Riding: London: 1967-: 467-468; Mary Walton: The Prisons of
Mary Queen of Scots in Yorkshire & Derbyshire: Sheffield:
1958-).


Listing NGR: SK3749086481

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.