Former Weedon Barracks, Outer Walls and North East Bastion

A Grade II* Listed Building in Weedon Bec, West Northamptonshire

BRIDGE STREET
LOWER WEEDON
ENCLOSURE WALLS AND BASTIONS)

GV II*
Enclosure walls, gates and gatepiers to north-east bastion, for perimeter security of the site. 1804-10. Red brick in Flemish bond, with stone coping to NE bastion. Ten casemates built in groups of four and six along each side of the angle formed by the corner of the perimeter wall, these including a casemate at each end (probably for storage of artillery pieces) that flank a wall that spans the angle and is pierced by a central segmental-arched entrance. Semi-circular vaults to casemates, which are surmounted by bomb-proof layer of sand and gravel capped by a layer of bricks and finally a stone-flag walkway, which is accessed by ramps with stone-paved stairs and runways for the deployment of small artillery pieces (referred to in 1830 Ordnance Return). One loophole enlarged in late C19, this bastion not being as suited for the defence of the Depot on account of its poor field of fire. Pintle hinges and fittings for doors. C20 gates. Approx. 10m of perimeter wall extends to W, that to S extending to the East lodge (qv): this latter section includes a brick-faced concrete pillbox of 1940, with embrasures for machine guns facing into the main site, brick piers to two sets of entrances (that to N inserted for the site railway of 1899). Other late C19 and C20 extensions along the E enclosure wall are not of special interest.

Part of a unique planned military-industrial complex, complete with its own defensible transport system and surrounding walls. For full details see description of Storehouse No 2.