History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Beacon House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, Bristol

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.458 / 51°27'28"N

Longitude: -2.6081 / 2°36'29"W

OS Eastings: 357848

OS Northings: 173397

OS Grid: ST578733

Mapcode National: GBR C5J.46

Mapcode Global: VH88M.RM25

Entry Name: Beacon House

Listing Date: 15 December 1972

Last Amended: 30 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282155

English Heritage Legacy ID: 380282

Location: Bristol, BS8

County: Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Clifton, St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5773SE QUEEN'S ROAD, Clifton
901-1/9/954 (East side)
15/12/72 Beacon House
(Formerly Listed as:
QUEEN'S ROAD
(North side)
Beacon House (Debenhams))

GV II

Formerly known as: Queen's Hotel QUEEN'S ROAD.
Hotel, now shop and offices. 1854. By WB Reed. Limestone
ashlar, lateral stacks, roof not visible. Double-depth plan.
Neoclassical style.
4 storeys and attic; 3-window range. C20 ground-floor shop
front. Upper floors divided into 3 sections by wide pilaster
strips to a frieze, cornice, and similar attic storey to
coping. Tripartite first-floor windows have recessed surrounds
and console cornices; second- and third-floor windows set in a
raised surround with a moulded band between, and sunken panels
flanking the bases of the lower windows: 6/6-pane sashes,
3/6-panes to the third floor, and 3/3-pane attic windows in
architraves. 2 large lateral stacks each side, with in the
right return a central window range with architraves.
INTERIOR: extensively re-modelled; an open dogleg stair
survives to the left with cast-iron foliate balusters.
'...a fascinating document of a moment of transition...'
between neo-classicism and later Italianate styles. (Gomme).
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural
History: Bristol: 1979-: 349).


Listing NGR: ST5784873397

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.