Caffe Bien

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

CHARING CROSS (South side)
GRANGE ROAD
Caffe Bien

(Formerly listed as Midland Bank Plc)

II
Former Bank. Purpose-built c1900. Brick with stone dressings and ashlar bands and Westmorland Slate roof. Free classical style. 2 storeys with attic, corner site with 2 bays each side of angled entrance, and a further bay in return elevation to Oxton Road. Entrance block across the angle with bold segmental pediment carried on full-height attached Ionic columns and capped by a small open pedimented block flanked by volutes and ball finials. Doorway in pedimented architrave with banded Ionic shafts and exaggerated keyblock. Low relief figures each side of keyblock. 12-pane sash window above in architrave with shallow segmental entablature, and iron balcony. Similar window to attic storey beneath modillion cornice of pediment. Each return elevation has windows renewed in original openings to ground floor, with stressed quoins and voussoirs. 12-pane sash windows to first floor with modillion cornice and high blocking course with stone balustrade above in front of segmentally pedimented dormer windows. Lower bay to right of Oxton Road elevation has casement window in ornate stone lugged architrave with incised panel below and panelled parapet above.