Chirk Viaduct

A Grade II* Listed Building in Weston Rhyn, Shropshire

Chirk

WESTON RHYN C.P.
SJ 23 NE

Chirk Viaduct

II*

Railway viaduct. 1846-8 by Henry Robertson for the Shrewsbury and Chester Railway with partial rebuilding of 1858-9. Rock-faced ashlar with yellow engineering brick to soffits of central section. Approximately 30 metres high with central section of ten elliptical arches between pedimented abutments and three further arches at each end (1858-9) replacing timber spans. Central arches have pointed voussoirs, projecting keystones and moulded imposts struck through to soffit; modillioned cornice and plain parapet. Abutments have shallow pediments supported on corbelled cornices and round-headed niches with moulded impost bands and projecting moulded keystones. Rock-faced voussoirs to three arches at each end. The viaduct spans the valley of the River Ceiriog and is partly in Wales, the border bisecting the structure at an angle of approximately 45° from south-west to north-east. Forms an impressive sight with the Chirk Aqueduct (q.v.) runnning parallel immediately to east.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 25 October 2016.