Whitewalls

A Grade II Listed Building in Chirk, Wrexham

Entry Name: Whitewalls

Location: The house lies back from the road in its own grounds, with access off the road from Castle Road to Station Avenue.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Chirk (Y Waun)

Community: Chirk

Built-Up Area: Chirk

Chirk

The building was erected in 1924 for the Edmundson family of Chirk, the architect is not recorded.

Exterior

House, in free vernacular revival style. Built of white painted brickwork, with a brown plain tile hipped and sprocketed roof. Prominent ribbed chimney stacks with outsetting heads joined by a recessed panel forming an essential element in the design. Boxed eaves. Two storeys, the S garden front consists of a W end and centre hipped bays set forward and separated by a glazed sun lounge. A narrow 3rd bay at the E end. The wall offsets at a brick-on-end course at first floor sill level around the house. Paned iron cross windows with wedge brick lintels, with similar original casement windows to the first floor. A flat roofed dormer in the centre bay. At the W end, the main drawing room has a large bow window, with a timber cornice and flat lead roof. External brick stack having 3 narrow arches over windows on the ground floor, 1 to the first floor and swept shoulders to 2 joined flues. The N front has the entrance off centre opposite the main axial stack, set in a slightly recessed keyed arch; a 2-fielded panel door in a moulded frame, with pulvinating frieze and small triangular pediment. The paned metal windows on both floors are close spaced around the door to emphasise the entrance.

Not accessible at the time of inspection (January 1998).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well designed building in a free vernacular revival style reminiscent of the work of C F A Voysey of an earlier generation, and notable for retaining its original carefully considered detailing and fenestation. An important survival from this period of innovation in domestic architecture.