History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Woollen Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7415 / 53°44'29"N

Longitude: -0.3352 / 0°20'6"W

OS Eastings: 509897

OS Northings: 428523

OS Grid: TA098285

Mapcode National: GBR GNQ.T5

Mapcode Global: WHGFR.T7K0

Plus Code: 9C5XPMR7+JW

Entry Name: Woollen Warehouse

Listing Date: 8 November 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1297016

English Heritage Legacy ID: 387798

Location: Kingston upon Hull, HU1

County: City of Kingston upon Hull

Electoral Ward/Division: Myton

Built-Up Area: Kingston upon Hull

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hull Most Holy and Undivided Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Kingston upon Hull

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29/10/2019

TA0928NE
680-1/22/357

KINGSTON UPON HULL
SOUTH CHURCH SIDE (South side)
Woollen Warehouse

(Formerly listed as Wool Exchange)

08/11/93

GV
II
Also known as: Kall-Kwik SOUTH CHURCH SIDE.

Warehouse, now shop and offices. c1870. Brick with red sandstone dressings and plain tile roof. Ground-floor sill band and cornice, panelled second floor cornice with flat brackets, moulded and dentillated eaves.

Four storeys plus basement; five-window range. Windows are mainly segment-headed single pane casements with toplights. First and second floors have five windows divided by pilasters, with recessed panels below the windows. Third floor has five smaller windows. Ground floor has to left an ashlar doorcase with long curved brackets and broken segmental pediment containing a crest. Panelled double door with segment-headed overlight and lintel with swag. To right, four wooden-framed cross casements. Basement has four square two-light casements behind railings.

Listing NGR: TA0989728523

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.