Building between King's Market and Wool Exchange

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Church of England Diocese: York

Kingston upon Hull

KINGSTON UPON HULL
SOUTH CHURCH SIDE (South side)

II
Warehouse, now shops. c1860. Yellow brick with ashlar ground floor and dressings. Roof not visible. Ground floor and first floor cornices, moulded wooden eaves, upper floors divided by pilasters.

Four storeys; three window range. Central segment-headed plain sash with keystone, flanked by tripartite plain sashes divided by pilasters. Above, similar fenestration with smaller windows. Above again, five segment-headed plain sashes, the central one slightly larger. Ground floor has ashlar pilasters. Central half-glazed double door with segment-headed overlight, flanked by single large segment-headed shop windows, each with a transom and a half-glazed door on the outer side. All the ground floor openings have shaped keystones.