University of Hull Cohen Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

COTTINGHAM ROAD
UNIVERSITY OF HULL EARTH SCIENCES BUIL
DING)

University of Hull Earth Sciences Building. 1928. By WA Forsyth & Partners.

Brick with ashlar dressings and hipped plain tile and flat copper roofs with 4 coped brick ridge stacks. Neo-Georgian style. Plinth, first-floor band, moulded. 2 storeys plus attics; 14x11 windows. Square plan with inner courtyard. South, west and east fronts have projecting end pavilions with shallow pilasters and angle pilasters and rusticated quoins to ground floor. Windows are mainly wood-framed mullioned and transomed casements with leaded glazing, some of them partly re-glazed.

Entrance front, to west, has seven 3-light windows and a single-light window to left. Above, 8 hipped dormers with 3-light windows. Below, off-centre round-arched carriage opening flanked by four 3-light windows to right and by 3 to left. Pavilions have on each floor a 3-light window flanked by 2-light windows and above, a hipped dormer with a 3-light window.

South front has a central range with a 2-light window flanked by single-light windows and beyond, two 3-light windows, on each floor. Above, two dormers with 2-light windows flanked by pairs of dormers with 3-light windows. Pavilions have on each floor a 3-light window flanked by 2-light windows and the left pavilion has a dormer with a 3-light window.

East front has eight 3-light windows, the fifth blank, and above, 7 hipped dormers with 2-light windows and to right, a box dormer with an altered 3-light window. Ground floor has a range of single-storey buildings enclosing a small yard. Left pavilion has two 20-light windows on each floor and right pavilion has on each floor a 3-light window to left and a blank to right. Above, a box dormer with a 5-light window.

Rear elevation, to north, has a projecting centre with five 3-light windows on each floor and above, a box dormer with an 8-light window. Left range has on each floor a 3-light window flanked by 2-light windows, and to their right a 4-light window, then a single light one. Above, 2 box dormers with 6 and 8 lights. Right range has on each floor 2 single-light windows, then four 3-light windows. Above, 2 box dormers with 6 and 8 lights.

Under the carriage entrance, a segment-headed double door to left and a similar single door to right. Inside the courtyard, the west side has 2 triple windows on each floor flanking the arch, the third window reduced in height. Above, 4 dormers with 3-light windows. South side has a central range with a central 3-light window flanked by 2-light windows, separated by pilasters. Above, 3 dormers with 2-light windows. Below, 3 round-arched glazed openings. Beyond, on either side, an extruded corner, 3 storeys plus attics, with two 2-light windows on each floor and a box dormer with a 2-light window. The south-west window is replaced by a door.

East side has four 3-light windows on each floor, the fourth with a glazed door inserted, and to their right a single window. Above, a 7-light box dormer to left and 2 hipped dormers to right.

North side has a projecting centre, raised late C20, 4 storeys plus attics; 3-window range. Central ground-floor windows are blocked and altered. 3 through-eaves dormers. On either side, a range with a central 2-light window under a round-arched raised panel, flanked by single-light windows one above another. Above again, a hipped through-eaves dormer. Below, a segment-arched double doorway with hoodmould and half-glazed doors, flanked by single windows one above another. The upper inside windows are blank.

The University College, jointly endowed by TR Ferens and the City of Hull, became a full university in 1954.

SOURCE
Pevsner N, Buildings of England: Yorkshire - York & the East Riding, Harmondsworth (1972) 285

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The University of Hull Cohen Building is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural Significance: The building demonstrates a strong expression of the Neo-Georgian style, by the architectural practice of WA Forsyth and Partners. It has a relatively unaltered exterior
Historic Value: It is associated with the well-known Hull philanthropist T R Ferens, who jointly endowed the University College along with the City of Hull
Group Value: It forms a group with the Grade II listed University of Hull Venn Building (formerly Administration Block) also by WA Forsyth and Partners.