University of Hull Venn Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

(Formerly listed as:
COTTINGHAM ROAD
UNIVERSITY OF HULL ADMINISTRATION BLOCK)

University Administration Building. 1927. By WA Forsyth & Partners.

Brick with ashlar dressings and hipped plain tile and flat copper roofs and 9 coped brick ridge stacks. Neo-Georgian style. Plinth and moulded eaves. 2 and 3 storeys plus attics; 15x16 windows. Square plan with inner courtyard. Each front has projecting end pavilions. Windows are mainly wooden framed cross casements with leaded glazing.

EXTERIOR
Eastern entrance front has a projecting centre, 3 windows, with shallow pilasters and angle pilasters, and rusticated quoins to the ground floor. In the centre, a 3-light window with moulded sill, flanked by single-light windows and beyond, larger 2-light windows. Above, 2 box dormers with 2-light casements. Below, central rebated round-arched doorway with hoodmould, panelled double doors and glazing bar fanlight, flanked by single-light windows and beyond, 2-light windows. To left, a range with a central 3-light window flanked by single 2-light windows on each floor, and above, 3 hipped dormers with cross casements. To right, a similar range with a central 3-light window flanked to right by another 3-light window and to left by a single window. Above, 3 hipped dormers and below, a 3-light window flanked to left by a single window and to right by a 2-light one. Left pavilion has a central 3-light window flanked by recessed panels, each with a round-arched blank. Below, a 3-light window flanked by single 2-light windows. Right pavilion has on each floor a 3-light window flanked by single 2-light windows. South front, to left, has a symmetrical range with 3-light and 2-light windows on each floor and above, 8 hipped dormers with cross casements. End pavilions have shallow pilasters and angle pilasters and rusticated quoins to ground floor. On each floor, a 3-light window flanked by 2-light windows, and above, 2 hipped dormers. West front has a projecting centre with three 3-light window and above, 2 hipped dormers. Below, round-arched doorway flanked by 2-light windows. On either side, ranges with four 2-light windows on each floor and 3 dormers. Pavilions have on each floor a 3-light window flanked by 2-light windows, and above, a hipped dormer with a 3-light window. 3-storey north elevation has a central range with a 2-light window flanked by single windows, and beyond, two 2-light windows. Above, 5 dormers. Pavilions have a 3-light window on each floor towards the centre, and a 4-light box dormer. Courtyard has regular fenestration and box dormers. To east, projecting centre, 3 storeys, with projecting entrance bay with a Venetian window and above, a 7-light dormer. Below, a doorway flanked by single windows. Beyond, on each floor, a 2-light window, the ground floor one transomed. To north-west and south-west, extruded corners, the south-west one 5 storeys, with a mansard roof.

INTERIOR
Cantilevered concrete dogleg staircase with patterned cast-iron balustrade and ramped scrolled wooden handrail.

HISTORY
The University College, jointly endowed by TR Ferens and the City of Hull, became a full university in 1954.