Rye House, University of Hull

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

COTTINGHAM ROAD
HUMBERSIDE UNIVERSITY FORMER LODGE)
COTTINGHAM ROAD
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION)

II
Formerly known as: College of Education COTTINGHAM ROAD, and Humberside University former Lodge. Former lodge, now security/porters base. 1909-1913. By Crouch, Butler & Savage. Red brick with hipped plain tile roof and 2 coped side wall stacks. Rusticated quoins, dentillated wooden eaves. Single storey plus attics; 2-window range. Central wooden doorcase with panelled door with lattice glazed panel. On either side, a canted brick bay window with cornice and 3-light wooden glazing bar casement. Above, 2 hipped dormers with 2-light glazing bar casements. Included for group value.