Swale House and Boundary Wall, University of Hull

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

HUMBERSIDE UNIVERSITY DIRECTORATE OFFI
CE AND BOUNDARY WALL)
COTTINGHAM ROAD
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION)

II
Formerly known as: College of Education COTTINGHAM ROAD, and Humberside University Directorate Office. House, now offices, and boundary wall. 1909-1913. By Crouch, Butler & Savage. Red brick with hipped plain tile roof with 2 large coped ridge stacks. Modillion wooden eaves. 2 storeys plus attics; 3-window range, with a central wooden 2-light casement flanked by single similar 4-light windows. Above again, 3 hipped dormers with 2-light casements. Below, wooden doorcase with pilasters and shaped brackets carrying a segmental hood, and fielded 6-panel door. On either side, a canted brick bay window with parapet and a 12-pane sash. Outside, a pair of square brick gatepiers with rebated corners and flat ashlar caps, with wooden gate and corniced canopy. On either side, a low brick wall with gabled ashlar coping and intermediate piers with stepped ashlar caps.Approx 100m long. At the right end, a gateway with concave walls and square piers, with moulded caps and coping.