Newlands Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING
04/06/92 HALL LANE, Ingatestone
(North East Side)
Newlands Hall

II

House. c1884. By George Sherrin. Red brick (English bond) with tile hanging and mock timber-framing, clay-tiled roof, prominent stacks. Arts and Crafts style. Asymmetrical, N facing, H-plan with C20 (c1980) single storeyed linking extension on W side to preexisting out-building.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey and partial attics with W cross-wing. Front, N elevation, prominent broad W cross-wing gable carried down to ground floor, cross-wing ground,floor brick with double arched timber porch at NE corner, single arch on E return face. Within porch, front door, segment headed, upper glazing with glazing bars, 3x3 panes, single lower panel, also, fixed side lights 1x3 panes. To W, ground floor windows off centre to W, 5 casements, each with glazing bars, 2x4 panes. To W, (original gable corner) window of 2 casements, each 2x4 panes. Above, first floor, tile hung, central 5 casement window (similar to ground floor). Attic, mock timber-framed with 2 fixed casements, each 2x2 panes. Prominent gabled dormer seen to project from roof on E pitch, also one on W pitch, together with tall T-sectioned stack. To E of display gable recessed 2-storeyed brick frontage with 6-light mullioned and transomed casement window with glazing bars, lower 3 of 2x3 panes, upper 3 of 2x2 panes. To E, 2 storey E cross-wing, slight projection, brick, tile-hung on first floor, canted bay windows on ground and first floors, each of 6 casements, 1,4,1, each casement of 2x4 panes. Mock timber-framed projecting gable above, similar panelled timbering with plaster infill between windows. W end of range, C20 linking unit has a small 2-light top-hung casement window. Rear, S garden elevation, more symmetrical, H-plan but W side of W wing roof is carried down to ground floor as on front elevation. Ground floor, brick, first floor tile-hung, projecting end gables, mock timber-framed. Central range,first floor has 8 light casement window with glazing bars,each casement 2x4 panes, below, tiled verandah, timber-framed with 3 arched openings, 2 major and one minor (to W) which has a closing balustrade. Behind open major arches is a double leafed French window, each leaf has upper glazing with glazing bars, 3x4 panes, lower single fielded panels. At each side of doors are double side lights with similar glazing, each light has 2x4 panes. End cross-wings both have canted bay windows through ground and first floors with mock framing between windows of 6 casements, 1,4,1, each casement with glazing bars, 2x4 panes. Gables project with prominent barge boards and apex pendants, W cross-wing has 2 attic casement windows with glazing bars, each 2x2 panes, beneath W side extended roof, first floor 2x2 paned casement window, below, on ground floor, C20 inserted 3-light casement window with glazing bars, each casement 2x3 panes. Prominent tall stacks rise from E side of W cross-wing and behind gable of E cross-wing. Also 2 W-facing dormers seen on W pitch of W cross-wing. E end elevation. Plain side wall of E cross-wing, ground floor brick, first floor tile-hung with moulded cornice between.Side of bay windows seen at N and S ends. Central large tall stack, edge on, emerges through roof pitch with reducing shoulder. Behind elevation at N end, deeply projecting W cross-wing seen with porch return face and adjacent 2-light casement window with glazing bars, each casement 2x3 panes. Above, through roof pitch, a first floor gabled dormer window of 5 casement lights, each 2x3 panes, timbered gable and barge boards with pendants. W end elevation. Side of cross-wing with deep roof pitch down to ground floor. To N first floor gabled dormer, tile-hung with projecting barge boards and pendants, 4-light casement window with glazing bars, each casement 2x4 panes, timber studding above to apex. To S large first floor flat roofed attic dormer of 3 lights, each 2x3 panes. Ground floor, beneath N dormer, back, service door with upper glazing, 3x3 panes and lower flush beaded panel, adjacent to N, 3-light casement window, each casement 2x3 panes. To N C20 rebuilt shed/link passage inset at E end to avoid obscuring earlier existing window. Rebuilt block has, on S face, C20 3-light casement window, each casement 2x4 panes. On W gabled end, an original Cl9 window with moulded architrave and casement of 3x3 panes. INTERIOR: minimal alteration, all the original heavily framed doors survive and are panelled with raised mouldings, also cyma moulded cornices survive throughout the rooms. Most fireplaces survive in principal rooms having `eared' architraves and dentilled cornices. An original wash basin remains adjacent to the entrance hall with a black and white marble top. The principal stair rises westwards behind and parallel to the central front wall and is divided off from the adjacent central ground floor room by 2 rectangular piers. The stairway has turned balusters and shaped mahogany handrail, square sectioned newel post. A second, back, well stair is set within the W cross-wing adjacent to the main stair. It has turned balusters and ball finials to the newel posts. This stair is top-lit through a skylight and is also lit by borrowed light on the first floor level by a fan-light over an inter-connecting door from the principal stairway. A small service room once containing a small sink and accompanying cupboard remain at first floor level, off the back stair. First-floor bedroom fireplaces are smaller but similar to those on the ground floor. Some have terminal scrolls to the overmantel. E cross-wing S bedroom fireplace has 2 mantel shelves separated by turned corner balusters.
HISTORICAL NOTE: George Sherrin built several houses in the vicinity, living in one himself. After success at Ingatestone he built in London at Cannon St., 1885, Eastcheap and Carey St., 1888. Of the Ingatestone houses, Newlands is the most complete and unaltered example of Sherrin's work.