History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Acorn Video chandos House chandos Pharmacy

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, Herefordshire,

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0545 / 52°3'16"N

Longitude: -2.7114 / 2°42'40"W

OS Eastings: 351317

OS Northings: 239803

OS Grid: SO513398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DN1X

Mapcode Global: VH85N.YMGD

Entry Name: Acorn Video chandos House chandos Pharmacy

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Last Amended: 27 July 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1298790

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372418

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: Herefordshire,

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Church of England Parish: St Peter with St Owen and St James, Hereford

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text


HEREFORD

SO5139NW ST ETHELBERT STREET
683-1/7/229 (West side)
10/06/52 Nos.3-6 (Cons), 9 and 10 Chandos
House (flats), Chandos Pharmacy &
Acorn Video
(Formerly Listed as:
ST OWEN STREET
(South side)
No.44
Chandos House incl. premises
occupied by Cyril Roberts & Baker's
Supply Agency)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.117 ST OWEN STREET.
Service wing and outbuildings of Chandos House, St Owen Street
(qv), now shops and flats. Early C18, partly rebuilt C20.
Brick; Welsh slate roof; brick ridge stack. 2 storeys;
9-window range: five 6/6 sashes, under cambered flat arches;
to right, buttress and four 6/6 sashes, 3 with overlights, in
C20 brickwork; moulded wood eaves overall. Various C20
entrances and lights, some under C18 segmental arches and
storeyband. Left returned side has C19, 8/8 sash, over C20
window. Rear has various C19 sashes, and C20 casements and
entrances.


Listing NGR: SO5131739803

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.