Trott's Almshouses

A Grade II Listed Building in Cullompton, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Cullompton

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Cullompton

Summary

Row of Almshouses. Founded in 1522 by John Trott for six poor men, erected in 1523 and heavily restored in the C19 and C20.

MATERIAL: random rubble Volcanic Trap stone and sandstone walls and a gabled-end slate roof.

PLAN: six two-storey units, with one room per floor, entered from rear, with the main central entrance, now blocked, to Higher Street. There are two end, and three axial, chimney stacks, with brick shafts.

EXTERIOR: two storeys with a seven-window range to the front. There are one, two, and three-light barred C19 casement windows to the first floor, and six two-light windows to the ground floor, as well as C20 one-light casements. The blocked central doorway has a segmental-headed, moulded arch within a square-headed surround, and foliate spandrels. To the rear there are six doors and six two-light windows to the ground floor, mostly from the C20, with concrete sills. There are six three-light casement windows, dating to the C19 to the first floor.

INTERIOR: there are cross beams to all the interiors, with roll and concave moulding and oak-leaf stops.

History

In 1522 Almshouses were established for six poor men of the Parish by John Trott, a wealthy cloth merchant. The site of the original almshouses is still occupied by Trotts Almshouses. Little remains of the original building as it was subject to a C19 scheme of extension and refurbishment; this scheme arose from concern in 1883 about the poor state of repair of the buildings. A bequest of £400 left by John Martin allowed for restoration and the addition of an extra room. Further alterations occurred in the C20.

Trott's Almshouses are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* originally built in the C16, though heavily restored in the C19, and retaining a significant proportion of fabric from that period;
* since the C19 restoration the building has been little-altered, and remains legible as a group of almshouses of diminutive scale and vernacular character.

Historic interest:

* established by a successful local merchant who made his fortune from the local cloth industry. The almshouses are part of a group of buildings around and in the Higher Bullring which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.