Charity Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Netherbury, Dorset

Church of England Parish: Melplash and Mapperton Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Powerstock

SY49NE NETHERBURY LOSCOMBE

II

House, formerly a farmhouse. Circa C16, remodelled circa late C17 or early C18. Stone rubble. Thatched and asbestos tile roofs with gabled ends. Stone rubble gable end stacks.
PLAN : 3-room plan house, the low right [SW] room the kitchen with a large gable end fireplace; the left end room also with a gable fireplace was the parlour; the hall at the centre was converted circa late C17 or early C18 into an unheated service room with an axial passage along the front connecting the kitchen and parlour , and with a front doorway into the passage and a winder staircase leading from it. Also in circa late C17!early C18 the house was raised to two storeys and attic. Later single storey extension at SW end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical5-window NW front. C20 2 and 3-light casements; three eyebrow dormers in thatched roof on left. Two doorways with C20 thatched open porches. Single storey stone range on right with rounded corner and thatched hipped roof. C20 casements at rear.
INTERIOR: Parlour on left has deeply chamfered cross-beam with large step-stops, chamfered half-beam and renewed joists; large brick fireplace with moulded bressummer and rebuilt brick jambs. Kitchen on right has very large fireplace with low level hollow-chamfered bressummer with mortices for joists and curved head and mortices for stair doorway. Small unheated central room, behind axial passage, has deeply chamfered half-beam and boarded partitions; winder staircase boxed in corner. Chambers above have boarded partitions and doors. Circa late C17/early C18 4-bay staggered tenoned-purlin roof with halved and lapped collars.