14 and 16 Eckington Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Dronfield, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Dronfield St John Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Dronfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 June 2022 to correct a typo in text and reformat to current standards

SK 37 NE
6/32

PARISH OF DRONFIELD
ECKINGTON ROAD
Nos 14-16 (even)

9.1.61

House. Mid C17, with C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed squared coal measures sandstone with quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers, ridge and gable brick stacks, Welsh and stone slates. L-plan house. West elevation. Two storeys and attics, four bays, with two pairs of C20 glazed doors, one in a quoined surround, one in an inserted opening to the north end. Between the windows are two two-light C20 leaded casements with transoms, with surrounds of former two-light chamfer mullioned windows. At first floor level, four similar lights in old surrounds. All openings have C20 timber shutters and at both levels, the openings are set beneath continuous dripmouldings. The rear elevations retain C17 and C18 window surrounds, with all mullions removed.