Former Weedon Barracks, Outer Wall, South East and South West Bastions and Gate Piers to South East

A Grade II* Listed Building in Weedon Bec, West Northamptonshire

Entry Name: Former Weedon Barracks, Outer Wall, South East and South West Bastions and Gate Piers to South East

Location: Weedon Bec, West Northamptonshire, NN7

County: West Northamptonshire

Built-Up Area: Weedon Bec

Traditional County: Northamptonshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northamptonshire

Church of England Parish: Weedon Bec St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Church Stowe

WEEDEN BEC

1732/16/174 BRIDGE STREET
01-AUG-82 LOWER WEEDON
(West side)
FORMER WEEDON BARRACKS, OUTER WALL, SO
UTH EAST AND SOUTH WEST BASTIONS AND G
ATE PIERS TO SOUTH EAST

(Formerly listed as:
BRIDGE STREET
LOWER WEEDON
ENCLOSURE WALLS AND BASTIONS)

GV II*
Enclosure walls, south-east and south-west bastions and gate-piers to south-east. Flemish bond red brick with stone coping to walls and stone-capped gate piers; C20 gates. Ten casemates built in groups of four and six along each side of the angle formed by the corner of the perimeter wall, these including a casemate at each end (probably for storage of artillery pieces) that flank a wall that spans the angle and is pierced by a central segmental-arched entrance. Semi-circular vaults to casemates, which are surmounted by bomb-proof layer of sand and gravel capped by a layer of bricks and finally a stone-flag walkway, which has low parapet with stone coping and is accessed by ramps with stone-paved stairs. Pintle hinges and fittings for doors. Some original wooden slatted doors, hung from pintle hinges mounted in stone anchor blocks Square concrete base in corner for anti-aircraft machine guns installed early in World War II. Loopholes, which are probably later insertions ordered in 1831, enlarged in late C19. Complete section of enclosure walls to southern perimeter of site, and extending northwards to meet the East Lodge and West Lodge; gate piers flank entrance to south-east.

Part of a unique planned military-industrial complex, complete with its own defensible transport system and surrounding walls. For full details see description of Storehouse No 2.