The Pillar of Salt Road Sign

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Bury Saint Edmunds

BURY ST EDMUNDS
ANGEL HILL

II
Road sign. 1935. By Basil Oliver, architect to Bury St Edmunds Town Council. Whitewashed concrete and metal. International Modern style.

Large octagonal pier has austere slightly oversailing lantern on top and projecting box-framed road signs in three directions. It stands on a plinth with steps and small corner octagonal piers. The 'Pillar of Salt', as it is known, forms the centre point of a very significant group of listed buildings and stands close to the former Abbey gatehouse.

HISTORY. The Town Council went to great lengths to find something worthy of this important location when increased motor traffic made signing essential. Basil Oliver advised on the design and at the time when road signs were being standardised under the 1933 Regulations, this sign is individual and probably unique. It was approved by the Ministry of Transport in June 1935 subject to the letters and road numbers being 5" high. This was a compromise since the new standard was for letters 4.5" high and numbers 6" high.