History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

5, Wedderburn Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Hampstead Town, Camden

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5509 / 51°33'3"N

Longitude: -0.1726 / 0°10'21"W

OS Eastings: 526801

OS Northings: 185139

OS Grid: TQ268851

Mapcode National: GBR D0.WR1

Mapcode Global: VHGQR.Y8MX

Plus Code: 9C3XHR2G+9X

Entry Name: 5, Wedderburn Road

Listing Date: 11 January 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1379139

English Heritage Legacy ID: 478505

Location: Hampstead Town, Camden, London, NW3

County: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Hampstead Town

Built-Up Area: Camden

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St John Hampstead

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Hampstead

Description


CAMDEN

TQ2685SE WEDDERBURN ROAD
798-1/38/1758 (South side)
No.5

GV II

Formerly known as: The Gables WEDDERBURN ROAD.
Detached house. 1886. By Horace Field. Red brick, hipped roof
with tiles, curbed at front. Stripped Tudor or Vernacular
Revival style. 3 main storeys to front. Leaded casement
windows in strips. Symmetrical composition closely modelled on
Norman Shaw's The Three Gables, Fitzjohn's Avenue
(demolished), but simplified. Flat-fronted main elevation
topped by three equal gables with windows arranged in series
beneath. Central doorway with shell-hooded gable.
INTERIOR not inspected.
Part of a group with Nos 1, 3, 7, 9, 11 and 13 (qqv), also
early works by Field.

Listing NGR: TQ2680185139

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.