History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Quinton Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Kineton, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1553 / 52°9'19"N

Longitude: -1.5114 / 1°30'41"W

OS Eastings: 433524

OS Northings: 250892

OS Grid: SP335508

Mapcode National: GBR 6Q3.W5K

Mapcode Global: VHBY9.R3B2

Entry Name: Quinton Cottage

Listing Date: 2 August 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1381894

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482259

Location: Kineton, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, CV35

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Kineton

Built-Up Area: Kineton

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Kineton St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Kineton

Listing Text


KINETON

SP3250 BRIDGE STREET, Kineton
1901-1/14/91 (East side)
02/08/72 Quinton Cottage

GV II

Also known as: Admirals House BRIDGE STREET.
House. C17 with C18 and later alterations. Lined stucco;
gabled old tile roof with brick end stacks. L-plan plus
single-storey addition to right.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys plus attic; symmetrical 2-window range.
Top dentilled brick cornice. Entrance has fluted doorcase with
angle paterae and cornice to half-glazed door. Windows have
2-light small-paned casements; addition has similar window;
attic has 2 gabled roof dormers with 2-light casements, one
leaded, one small-paned.
INTERIOR: not inspected, but noted as having ground-floor
window shutters and large open fireplace.

Listing NGR: SP3352450892

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.