History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Dairy House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tanworth-in-Arden, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3333 / 52°19'59"N

Longitude: -1.8004 / 1°48'1"W

OS Eastings: 413698

OS Northings: 270599

OS Grid: SP136705

Mapcode National: GBR 4JY.MNC

Mapcode Global: VH9ZQ.RM24

Entry Name: Dairy House

Listing Date: 18 January 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1382393

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482777

Location: Tanworth-in-Arden, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, B94

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Tanworth-in-Arden

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Tanworth-in-Arden

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Find accommodation in
Tanworth

Listing Text


TANWORTH-IN-ARDEN

SP17SW UMBERSLADE
652-1/2/123 (West side)
Dairy House

GV II

Also known as: Dairy House Farmhouse Hockley Heath.
Farmhouse, now house. Late C16/early C17, later additions and
alterations including extensions to right and to rear early
C20. Timber-framed with painted plaster infill, renewed gabled
tile roof.
EXTERIOR: main range: one-and-a-half storeys, 2 upper-stage
windows with 2-window range to right. Off-centre right
entrance: part-glazed door in C20 porch with 4-panel door
within. Casements with glazing bars throughout, that to upper
floor at left is metal. Small square framing with diagonal
braces and close-studding to upper floor. Ridge stack and left
end stack.
INTERIOR: has inglenook fireplace with bressumer beam,
chamfered beams with chamfered stops, exposed rafters.
Close-studding to partition wall. Board door with HL-hinge.
Kitchen range inscribed: 'Favourite Cooking Range. S Smith &
Sons Ltd Smethwick'.


Listing NGR: SP1369870599

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.