History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Stable Approximately 10 Metres North of Dairy House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tanworth-in-Arden, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3335 / 52°20'0"N

Longitude: -1.8003 / 1°48'1"W

OS Eastings: 413702

OS Northings: 270622

OS Grid: SP137706

Mapcode National: GBR 4JY.MN8

Mapcode Global: VH9ZQ.RL3Z

Entry Name: Stable Approximately 10 Metres North of Dairy House

Listing Date: 18 January 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1382395

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482779

Location: Tanworth-in-Arden, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, B94

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Tanworth-in-Arden

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Tanworth-in-Arden

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Find accommodation in
Tanworth

Listing Text


TANWORTH-IN-ARDEN

SP17SW UMBERSLADE
652-1/2/125 (West side)
Stable approx. 10m north of Dairy
House

GV II

Also known as: Stable at Dairy House Farm Hockley Heath.
Stable with hayloft over. Mid C18 with later additions and
alterations. Reddish-brown brick with plain-tile roof.
Openings to gable end: a stable door to left and round-arched
pitching door to gable.
Forms a group with Dairy House (qv) and Barn (qv) and included
for group value with them.


Listing NGR: SP1370270622

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.