History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Barn Approximately 20 Metres East of Dairy House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tanworth-in-Arden, Warwickshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3335 / 52°20'0"N

Longitude: -1.8002 / 1°48'0"W

OS Eastings: 413714

OS Northings: 270618

OS Grid: SP137706

Mapcode National: GBR 4JY.MQH

Mapcode Global: VH9ZQ.RM60

Entry Name: Barn Approximately 20 Metres East of Dairy House

Listing Date: 18 January 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1382394

English Heritage Legacy ID: 482778

Location: Tanworth-in-Arden, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, B94

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Tanworth-in-Arden

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Tanworth-in-Arden

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Find accommodation in
Tanworth

Listing Text


TANWORTH-IN-ARDEN

SP17SW UMBERSLADE
652-1/2/124 (West side)
Barn approx. 20m east of Dairy House

GV II

Also known as: Barn at Dairy House Farm Hockley Heath.
Threshing barn. Mid/late C17 with C18 range to left and later
repairs including rebuilding to right end. Timber-framed with
reddish brick nogging and gabled plain-tile roof, some tiles
renewed.
EXTERIOR: 3 bays with single-bay lower range to left. Square
panels of timber-framing with decorative breathers to nogging;
central opposing openings, to front are split plank doors, to
rear the entrance is now blocked with horizontal
weatherboarding. Timbering exposed to right gable with
queen-strut collar-and-tie-beam roof truss.
INTERIOR: threshing floor flanked by low walls to storage bays
surmounted by struts and 2 queen-strut collar-and-tie-beam
rafter roof trusses, similar roof struts exposed to gable end.
Forms a group with Dairy House (qv) and Stable (qv).

Listing NGR: SP1371470618

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.