History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Carlow Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Dent, Cumbria

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.2673 / 54°16'2"N

Longitude: -2.3529 / 2°21'10"W

OS Eastings: 377112

OS Northings: 485794

OS Grid: SD771857

Mapcode National: GBR DM03.D1

Mapcode Global: WH94L.T0RF

Entry Name: Carlow Hill

Listing Date: 14 June 1984

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1383833

English Heritage Legacy ID: 484265

Location: Dent, South Lakeland, Cumbria, LA10

County: Cumbria

District: South Lakeland

Civil Parish: Dent

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Dent with Cowgill

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Find accommodation in
Newby Head

Listing Text


DENT

SD78NE DENTDALE
162-1/12/32 (South side)
14/06/84 Carlow Hill

II

Also known as: Carlow Hall Cottage DENTDALE.
Small farmhouse with attached peat-house and shippon, now
house. Probably earlier C18; enlarged in C19 and altered.
White-painted random rubble with quoins, stone slate roof.
Single-depth plan formerly one unit, enlarged by addition of
2nd unit at south end, with shippon/barn attached at north end
built into rising slope.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 1:1:1 windows, with vertical joints left
and right of the centre bay; a square-headed doorway to the
left of the 1st joint, protected by a small early C20 gabled
wooden porch; one 8-pane sashed window on each floor to the
left, with vertical glazing bars only; a small 2-light
casement at ground floor to the right and a small square
6-pane sash above. Attached peat-house to the right, breaking
forwards slightly, has 12-pane fixed window at 1st-floor
level, with one opening pane. Ridge chimney at junction of 1st
and 2nd bays, gable chimney to left. Small lean-to outbuilding
attached to right-hand gable wall of peat-house. Rear:
full-height outshut to south end, lean-to in angle with this.
INTERIOR: doorway in thick stone partition wall between 1st
and 2nd bays (formerly the south gable wall), with original
board door and strap hinges; chamfered axial beam in centre
bay, with exposed joists; otherwise altered.


Listing NGR: SD7711285794

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.