History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Williams Deacon Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Ordsall, Salford

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4831 / 53°28'59"N

Longitude: -2.2582 / 2°15'29"W

OS Eastings: 382964

OS Northings: 398519

OS Grid: SJ829985

Mapcode National: GBR DFG.QD

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.8QX4

Entry Name: Former Williams Deacon Bank

Listing Date: 18 January 1980

Last Amended: 20 October 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386120

English Heritage Legacy ID: 471544

Location: Salford, M3

County: Salford

Electoral Ward/Division: Ordsall

Built-Up Area: Salford

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Salford Sacred Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21/06/2012


SJ8298NE
949-1/19/46


SALFORD
CHAPEL STREET
(South side)
No. 247


(Formerly listed as Royal Bank of Scotland)


(Formerly Listed as: CHAPEL STREET (South side) Williams and Glyn's Bank)


II


Formerly known as: Williams Deacons Bank CHAPEL STREET.
Bank. c1890. Ashlar-faced over brick with steeply pitched
Welsh slate roof with scallop bands and wrought-iron
brattishing. Gables with stone copings and stacks.
3 storeys with attic. 4-window range, with sashes recessed
behind surrounds with trefoiled heads. Second-floor windows
form part of an arcaded treatment of pointed arches carried on
engaged shafts with foliate capitals. Above this, decorated
brackets support projecting string course and water spouts
with parapet and 2 gabled dormers. Ground floor has 2 windows
flanked by doorway each side, all with semicircular heads.
Main door to left-hand side has carved lintel with round
glazed openings to tympanum; right-hand opening divided by
stone mullion to give narrow side window. Carved lintel with
trefoils. Pilasters between central windows have foliate
capitals.
INTERIOR not inspected.

Listing NGR: SJ8296498519

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21/06/2012


SJ8298NE
949-1/19/46


SALFORD
CHAPEL STREET
(South side)
No. 247


(Formerly listed as Royal Bank of Scotland)


(Formerly Listed as: CHAPEL STREET (South side) Williams and Glyn's Bank)


II


Formerly known as: Williams Deacons Bank CHAPEL STREET.
Bank. c1890. Ashlar-faced over brick with steeply pitched
Welsh slate roof with scallop bands and wrought-iron
brattishing. Gables with stone copings and stacks.
3 storeys with attic. 4-window range, with sashes recessed
behind surrounds with trefoiled heads. Second-floor windows
form part of an arcaded treatment of pointed arches carried on
engaged shafts with foliate capitals. Above this, decorated
brackets support projecting string course and water spouts
with parapet and 2 gabled dormers. Ground floor has 2 windows
flanked by doorway each side, all with semicircular heads.
Main door to left-hand side has carved lintel with round
glazed openings to tympanum; right-hand opening divided by
stone mullion to give narrow side window. Carved lintel with
trefoils. Pilasters between central windows have foliate
capitals.
INTERIOR not inspected.

Listing NGR: SJ8296498519

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.