History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

42, Clarence Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9009 / 51°54'3"N

Longitude: -2.0779 / 2°4'40"W

OS Eastings: 394736

OS Northings: 222487

OS Grid: SO947224

Mapcode National: GBR 2M4.X1B

Mapcode Global: VH947.XHV3

Entry Name: 42, Clarence Street

Listing Date: 12 March 1955

Last Amended: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1386862

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474274

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Lansdown

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham, St Mary with St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9422SE CLARENCE STREET
630-1/13/276 (South West side)
12/03/55 No.42
(Formerly Listed as:
CRESCENT PLACE
(West side)
John Dower House (Forestry
Commission) and No.2. Includes No.42
Clarence Street)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.42 Carr's Hotel CLARENCE STREET.
House, now offices. c1820-25, shown as laid out but not built
on Post Office Map of 1820; restorations of 1995. Stucco over
brick with concealed roof, brick and stucco end and party-wall
stacks, and iron railings.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 3 bays of which that to right is canted
to full height; angle to left curved on plan. Stucco detailing
includes first- and second-floor plat-bands; crowning
entablature with blocking course. Ground, first and second
floors have mainly 6/6 sashes where original, taller to first
floor, those to centre, first and second floors are tripartite
windows: 4/4 between 2/2 sashes; all in plain reveals and with
sills. Entrance to second bay: steps to 6-panel double doors
with hood and overlight with glazing bars. 2-window range to
left return.
INTERIOR: not inspected.

Listing NGR: SO9473222492

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.