History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hms Nelson: Eastney (Building Number 79)

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8016 / 50°48'5"N

Longitude: -1.0943 / 1°5'39"W

OS Eastings: 463923

OS Northings: 100612

OS Grid: SU639006

Mapcode National: GBR VQJ.PZ

Mapcode Global: FRA 86LZ.9HT

Entry Name: Hms Nelson: Eastney (Building Number 79)

Listing Date: 8 July 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387140

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475046

Location: Portsmouth, PO1

County: City of Portsmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Charles Dickens

Built-Up Area: Portsmouth

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Portsea St George

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Gosport

Listing Text


PORTSMOUTH

SU6300 QUEEN STREET
774-1/8/96 (North side)
08/07/98 HMS Nelson: Eastney (building No.79)

GV II

Formerly known as: HMS Victory QUEEN STREET.
Naval canteen and theatre. 1899-1903; later alterations and
additions; refurbished 1991. For and by the Admiralty,
Superintendent Engineer Colonel Sir Henry Pilkington RE. Red
brick in English bond with ashlar dressings. Refurbished slate
roof with tall corniced chimneys.
PLAN/EXTERIOR: rectangular block with gabled end ranges (north
and south) of 2 storeys and attic, 9 x 2 bays. Between them,
centre of block filled by 3-storey section on east side and
single-storey theatre section on west side which projects and
presents an 8-bay elevation. The north and south elevations
are each arranged 1:2:3:2:1 bays, the 2-bay sections breaking
forward, with canted sides, below pedimented gables; outer
bays blind. 12-pane and 8-pane sash windows with stone sills,
segmental brick arches, and tripartite keystones to canted
projections. Across central 3 bays, wide round arch with giant
voussoirs alternately of brick and stone; set back inside it
is entrance which has multi-leaf door, small-pane fanlight and
cable-moulded surround; iron-railed balcony across 1st floor.
Moulded eaves.
West elevation: returns of north and south ranges have gable
lunettes. Theatre section has tripartite sashes below keyed
segmental arches, 2 now made into doors; pilasters rise from
impost level into stepped, corniced, parapet; entrance in
re-entrant wall at south end has half-glazed double-door with
small-pane glazing. East elevation: canted bays of 2 and 3
storeys.
INTERIOR: roof supported on decorative cast-iron columns.
HISTORY: part of the first barracks for sailors, built at
Devonport, Chatham and Portsmouth to similar plans. Theatres
were a progressive element included at both Devonport and
Portsmouth naval barracks, reflecting the desire to improve
living standards of the seamen.
(Lloyd DW: The Buildings of Portsmouth and its environs:
Portsmouth: 1974-: 85).


Listing NGR: SU6373200461

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.