History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hms Nelson: Former Barracks (Building Number 14)

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8012 / 50°48'4"N

Longitude: -1.0991 / 1°5'56"W

OS Eastings: 463586

OS Northings: 100567

OS Grid: SU635005

Mapcode National: GBR VPS.2G

Mapcode Global: FRA 86LZ.7NC

Entry Name: Hms Nelson: Former Barracks (Building Number 14)

Listing Date: 25 September 1972

Last Amended: 18 March 1999

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387148

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475057

Location: Portsmouth, PO1

County: City of Portsmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Charles Dickens

Built-Up Area: Portsmouth

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Portsea St George

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Gosport

Listing Text


PORTSMOUTH

SU6300 QUEEN STREET
774-1/8/99 (North side)
25/09/72 HMS Nelson: former barracks
(Building No.14)
(Formerly Listed as:
QUEEN STREET
HMS Victory Barracks, Building
No.93, Rodney)

GV II

Formerly known as: Anglesey Barracks QUEEN STREET.
Army barracks, now naval barracks. 1847-48, altered mid C20.
Red brick in Flemish bond with ashlar dressings. Concealed
roof, with brick stacks.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 3;16 window range. Originally forming the
centrepiece and right-hand wing of a longer range. Ashlar
plinth, 1st-floor band, and eaves cornice below
concrete-rendered parapet. 12-pane sashes in reveals with flat
gauged brick arches and stone sills. Double board doors with
4-pane overlights, each in ashlar architrave with piers,
frieze, cornice and blocking course, which runs into the
1st-floor band. Above each door a tripartite window with
wooden mullions and windows of 4, 12 and 4-panes. Former
centrepiece projects below pediment with oculus and above, a
console-bracketed plinth which formerly supported the statue
of a lion (now in Wardroom garden, qv).
Wing: 2 left and 3 right bays project slightly; 2 entrances.
Rear ground-floor iron Doric colonnade broken by two C20
3-storey, 2-bay projections. At left corner inverted cannon
barrel bollard.
INTERIOR: entrances lead into stairhalls from which rise stone
stairs with stick balusters.
HISTORY: the barracks were originally part of the army's
Anglesea Barracks and were incorporated into the first naval
barracks HMS Victory in 1899. An interesting example of a
large mid C19 barracks, and one of the few that remain from
immediately before the Crimean War.
(Lloyd DW: Buildings of Portsmouth and its environs:
Portsmouth: 1974-: 82).


Listing NGR: SU6373200461

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.