History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hms Nelson: Old Management School (Building Number 34)

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8017 / 50°48'6"N

Longitude: -1.0989 / 1°5'55"W

OS Eastings: 463598

OS Northings: 100622

OS Grid: SU635006

Mapcode National: GBR VPS.RV

Mapcode Global: FRA 86LZ.7QC

Entry Name: Hms Nelson: Old Management School (Building Number 34)

Listing Date: 8 July 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1387144

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475053

Location: Portsmouth, PO1

County: City of Portsmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: Charles Dickens

Built-Up Area: Portsmouth

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Portsea St George

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Gosport

Listing Text


PORTSMOUTH

SU6300 QUEEN STREET
774-1/8/98 (North side)
08/07/98 HMS Nelson: Old Management School
(building No.34)

GV II

Formerly known as: Anglesey Barracks QUEEN STREET.
Formerly known as: HMS Victory QUEEN STREET.
Army barracks canteen, then part of naval barracks. 1847-8.
Red brick in Flemish bond. Hipped slate roof with red tile
ridges and brick chimneys.
2 storeys. 11 bays, arranged 3:5:3 with centrepiece projecting
slightly; 2 left-hand bays rebuilt mid C20. Central
part-glazed door with overlight and gauged flat brick arch.
Windows have similar arches in bright-red brick, stone sills,
and 12-pane sashes in reveals. Rear: in same style; 2, 6, 2
bays the centrepiece projecting and with paired windows.
INTERIOR not inspected.
HISTORY: originally part of the army Anglesea Barracks, and
one of the oldest canteens in an English barracks. These were
a form of franchised bar serving beer, reformed by the army
after the Crimean War. The navy took over the barrack
buildings in 1899 to form part of the first barracks for
sailors at Portsmouth. Included as part of a group with the
main barracks, Building No.14, and with HMS Victory (qqv).
(Lloyd DW: Buildings of Portsmouth and its environs:
Portsmouth: 1974-: 82).

Listing NGR: SU6373200461

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.