44 and 46 (Benella) and attached railings Painswick Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Leckhampton St Philip and St James

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Cheltenham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 December 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SO9421SW
630-1/22/1035

CHELTENHAM
PAINSWICK ROAD (East side)
Nos.44 and 46 Benella (No.46) and attached railings

II

Pair of semi-detached villas and attached railings. c1830-50. Stucco over brick with slate roof and brick end stacks; iron railings.

EXTERIOR: two storeys on basement, four first-floor windows. The outer bays are wider, gabled and break forwards. Stucco detailing includes quoins to angles and to raised party-wall; ground-floor band, moulded first-floor band surmounted to centre by balustrade with concentric circle motif; windows have roll-moulded architraves ending in lower scroll. First floor has outer pairs of 1/1 round-arched horned sashes with similar single windows between; ground floor has similar triple windows. Flights of steps to central entrances with three-panel doors and fanlights, tooled arches over on acanthus corbels and with keystones. Low coped walls to either side of steps. Basements have three 1/1 sashes with chamfered mullions between.

INTERIOR: to No.46 has dogleg staircase with lion's paw to newel. Original joinery includes four-panel doors and dividing doors. Original plasterwork including moulded cornices. No.44 noted as retaining similar interior features.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: arrowhead railings to dividing boundary.

HISTORICAL NOTE: No.46 has been know as Benella since it was built.