Essex House (Number 18) and Attached Area Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

SO9522SW CHELTENHAM RODNEY ROAD
(South East side)

Essex House (No.18)
and attached area railings

GV II

House, now house and office and attached area railings. Circa 1803. Developer, J Smith, plumber. Stucco over brick with concealed roof and stucco stacks; iron railings. Single depth plan with central hallway.
EXTERIOR: 3 storey on basement, 5 first-floor windows with single storey extendion to the left. 6/6 sashes where original, all in plain reveals and with sills. Basement has 6/6 sashes in cambered-arched surrounds. 5 steps to central entrance to main block, flight of steos to 4-panel door in fluted frieze and fanlight, with batwing and circle glazing bars. Further entrance to extension, 6-flush-panel door with overlight. Low parapet with copings.
INTERIOR: No.18 retains original plasterwork and joinery; embellished cornices with acanthus motif; panelled shutters; narrow-open-well staircase with stick balusters and wreathed handrail with embellished tread ends; doors have tooled architraves with fleurons.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: area lancet railings with urn finials to stanchions. Boot scraper to top step. HISTORICAL NOTE: land for the development was bought from Joseph Pitt in 1803; the first occupant was Mr Cooke, a surgeon (information from deeds). Building had commenced on Rodney Road by 1809 and many houses are shown on the Post Office Map of 1820.