Stackhouse Acton Memorial at Church of St Margaret

A Grade II Listed Building in Acton Scott, Shropshire

Acton Scott

ACTON SCOTT

825/0/10049 Stackhouse Acton Memorial at Church of
08-OCT-04 St Margaret

GV II

Group of 2 raised gabled tombs set in railed enclosure. Tombs of ashlar, solid slabs with sloping sides, gabled ends and with raised ridge roll. Inscribed on one slope. Railings are of cast-iron with double moulded upper rails, spear-head finials to standard which are square in plan; octagonal main standards with pineapple finials. The tomb to the north commemorates Frances Stackhouse Acton d.1791. The tomb at south commemorates Thomas Pendarves Stackhouse Acton d.1835. The Acton family were lords of the manor and in 1773 Susanna daughter of Sir Edward Acton married John Stackhouse the botanist, thus bringing that name into the family. John Stackhouse d.1819 Lord of Acton Scott left £500 for a family pew which was erected as a N transept/chapel in 1820 . Stackhouse's widow owned Acton Scott until her death when she was succeeded by her younger son Thomas Pendarves Stackhouse who assumed the additional name of Acton, d.1835. N transept chapel in Gothick style contains memorials to the Stackhouse Acton family [and is similar in its general outline to the Acton family chapel at Acton Round of c.1760 which was probably designed by Thomas Farnolls Pritchard]. This enclosure was clearly constructed attached to the chapel to contain family churchyard monuments.
The tombs form a group with the Church of St. Margaret, Acton Scott [q.v.]

Reference: Victoria County History Shropshire Vol X 1998.