Hunter Family Tomb, St John at Hackney Churchyard Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Hackney, London

Church of England Parish: St John at Hackney

Shoreditch

Hunter Family Tomb, St John at Hackney
Churchyard Gardens

GV II
Chest tomb. Portland stone. Chest has fluted angle pilasters with reeding to the bottom and inscription panels surrounded by incised borders with inset corners. Moulded ledger slab.
Captain John Hunter (1737-1821) was British Naval officer and second Governor of the New South Wales colony in Australia.

A fine mid-C19 chest tomb to the Hunter family of particular historic interest for commemorating Captain John Hunter (1737-1821). It has group value with the Grade II* Church of St. John at Hackney and with other listed monuments in the Churchyard.