Church of St John

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hackney, London

20/371 Church of St John, Hackney
(Formerly listed as St-John-
the-Baptist Parish Church)

Parish Church of Hackney 1792-97 by James Spiller. Very large building of stock
brick, Tower of Portland stone 1812 by Robert Streather who also added semi-circular stone Ionic porches at all 4 outer corners. Main building in shape of cross, lengthened north-south so that entrance is at north end and the space for worship cross-oriented, On all sides 3-bay arcaded fronts with heavy modillioned stone cornice and stone-coped parapet. Pediments at north and south ends (those on sides removed). Similar treatment to the 4 set-back corners. Tower and steeple with clock over north portico, semi-circular with 4 Ionic columns, and banded rusticated stone backing. Inside gallery on fluted Doric columns around 3 sides. Interior restored after fire of 1955. Organ from All Saints, Ennismore Gardens, Westminster. Many monuments from old church include brasses, 3-dimensional figures and tablets.