1, 2 and 3 Lambridge and attached walls and gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambridge, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as: LONDON ROAD (North side) Lambridge Nos 1-3 (consec))

Three irregular terrace houses. Early C19, in existence by 1819, with late C19 and C20 alterations.

MATERIALS: limestone ashlar, double pitched slate roofs with moulded stacks to party walls.

PLAN: double depth plans with rear additions.

EXTERIOR: three storeys and basements, two and three-window fronts. Coped parapets. No.1 to left taller, three-window front and stepped forward. Formerly painted. Sill bands to upper floors, six/six-pane sash windows to second floor, tall windows to first floor, probably formerly six/nine-pane sashes, are now late C19 plate glass sashes with fine cast iron balconettes. Two/two-pane sash windows to ground floor with horizontal glazing bars, semicircular arch and fanlight to panelled door to left. Basement area covered by horizontal railings, which sweep up from garden to house. Left return in Beaufort Place has six/six-pane sash windows to upper floors. No.2 has two-window range with coved cornice, sill bands, six/six-pane sash windows with balconettes to upper floors, semicircular arch and fanlight to three-panel door to left. No.3 similar with balconettes to first floor only, which has horns to sashes. Eight/eight-pane sash to ground floor left and similar door to No.2 to right.

INTERIORS: not inspected.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached to rear left ashlar wall approx 2m high and 50m long bordering back garden. Front gardens are divided by low walls and plinths to former railings, which also front properties. Nos 2 and 3 have pyramidal-capped gatepiers.