18, Sion Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansdown, Bath and North East Somerset

Location: Primrose Hill, Bath and North East Somerset, Somerset, BA1

Bath

SION HILL

(Formerly Listed as: SION HILL No.18)

MATERIALS: Limestone ashlar, slate roof with moulded lateral stacks flanking door and left gable end.
PLAN: Three-unit plan with late C19 shallow off-centre rectangular two storey block to rear.
EXTERIOR: Plain street front of two storeys, with central door with hood on heavy scrolled brackets and garage to left; three sash windows to first floor; raised parapet to centre flanked by stacks. Painted ground floor. Rear garden elevation of six bays is more elaborate: two storeys with lower ground floor taking advantage of sloping site. Addition masks centre; six/six-pane sash windows with sun-blind boxes to ground and first floor, plate glass to addition. Conservatory on tall projection to right, with eight/eight-pane window to south. First floor decorated with lozenge-enriched panels to outer bays. Attic storey with eight/eight-pane arch-headed window set within a curious four-sided scalloped gable with finial; moulded cornice to parapet with decorative urns above outer bays.
INTERIOR: Six-panel doors, central stone staircase has moulded treads, stick balusters and mahogany rail. Bath Preservation Trust Interiors Survey (1988) reports extensive survival of fittings including chimneypiece in dining room with classical figures in niches to frieze, alcoves with reeded surround, glazed wall cupboard with compo decoration, panelled shutters, original water leaf decoration to plaster cornice; chimneypiece to drawing room with Adamesque urn and garland decoration; dresser to kitchen.
SOURCE: Bath Preservation Trust Interiors Survey 1988.