K6 Telephone Kiosk

A Grade II Listed Building in Mungrisdale, Cumbria

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Mungrisdale

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Mungrisdale

Summary

A K6 telephone kiosk which has a strong visual relationship with two listed buildings in the village of Mungrisdale.

Description

The K6 is a standardised design made from cast iron, painted red overall with long horizontal glazing in the door and sides and with crowns situated on the top panels being applied not perforated. There is a white display sign, reading TELEPHONE beneath the shallow curved roof on one side. On the other sides modern display signs read E-MAIL + TEXT + PHONE. It has modernised internal equipment. The glazing in the door and sides has been partly replaced by smoked Perspex.

The K6 telephone kiosk at Mungrisdale is situated in a picturesque location at the side of short un-surfaced lane close to its junction with a 'C' class road running north-south along the valley bottom, and is adjacent to the point where the River Glenderamackin emerges from the narrow confines of its hillside valley on the west to turn sharply almost 90 degrees as it enters the broad valley bottom. In the garden immediately behind the kiosk is the Grade II listed early C19 School House, and approximately 25 metres to the east, on the opposite side of the valley road, is the Grade II listed late C18 or early C19 Gate Farm, Gate Cottage and adjoining former barn. The telephone box has a strong visual relationship with these buildings.

History

The K6 telephone kiosk is a milestone of C20 industrial design. The K6 was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935 for the General Post Office, on the occasion of King George V's Silver Jubilee. The K6 was a development from his earlier highly successful K2 telephone kiosk design of 1924, of Neo-classical inspiration. The K6 was more streamlined aesthetically, more compact and more cost-effective to mass produce. Sir Giles Gilbert Scott (1880-1960) was one of the most important of modern British architects: his many celebrated commissions include the Anglican cathedral of Liverpool and Battersea power station. The K2 and K6 telephone kiosks can be said to represent a very thoughtful adaptation of architectural tradition to contemporary technological requirements. Well over 70,000 K6s were eventually produced. In the 1960s many were replaced with a new kiosk type. But many still remain, and continue to be an iconic feature on British streetscapes.

Reasons for Listing

The K6 telephone kiosk in Mungrisdale, situated in the Lake District National Park, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reason:
* It has a strong visual relationship with two listed buildings.